Air Services

Air Services

Air services are available from Delhi, kolkata to Guwahati and Mohanbari. The nearest airport Lilabari 76 Km. From Itanagar is connected twice a week on Wednesday and Friday by Indian Airlines services from Guwahati. Naharlagun is connected by daily Pawan Hans helicopeter service from Guwahati. A 9 seater Dauphin flight operates daily services from Naharlagun to Guwahati except on Sunday and 26 seater Mi-172 operates everyday except Sunday. Tawang and Anini is also connected by helicopter services from Guwahati on Tuesday, Thursday and Wednesday respectively. Apart from these two remote district headquarters. Other places connected by Air services are Pasighat, Roing, Khonsa, changlang, Tezu, Namsai, Ziro, Daporijo, Along and Yingkiong, Mohanbari is also connected by air services from Naharlagun.

Sl. No.Office/OfficerLocationContact No.(Office)Contact No.(Residence)
1Asstt. Director of Civil AviationNaharlagun Base office2245261
2243262 (Ticket counter)
2245316
2Deputy Resident CommissionerGuwahati2412859(0)2412599
2840215  (Guest House)
3Deputy Director of Supply & TransportMohanbari2382877 Airport Counter
2382738
2382609
4District Supply Officer,Pasighat2222213(0)
2222088 (Airfield)
2222241
5District Supply Officer,APAlong222461
222587 (Airfield)
222489
6District Supply Officer,Yingkiong222277222233
7District Supply OfficerZiro224214
255203 (Airfield)
-
8District Supply OfficerDaporijo2324423344
9District supply OfficerRoing222223
223063(Airfieid)
222340
10Deputy CommissionerAnini222222222221
11District Supply OfficerTezu222477222359
12Addl. Deputy CommissionerNamsai262228262868
13District Supply OfficerChanglang222555222549
14 District Supply OfficerKhonsa222374222872
15Extra Assistant CommissionerBhalukpong234423234424
16Extra Assistant CommissionerLumla264213
222308 DSO Tawang
223654 DSO Tawang
17Deputy Resident CommissionerTezpur260241
220451 (Guest House)
260173

Train Services

The nearest rail heads for various places are as follows:

Sl No.RoutesDistance
1Itanagar - Harmuti
40 km
2Ziro - North Lakhimpur135 km.
3Along - Silapathar150 km
4Tezu - Tinsukia135 km
5Miao, Namdapha -Margherita 64 km.
6Khonsa - Naharkatia67 km.
7Bomdila - Rangapara140 km

Bus Services

Bus Services

Arunachal Pradesh State Transport Department is running daily bus services including deluxe night services from Itanagar to most district headquarters including Tezpur, Guwahati (Assam) and Shillong ( ). Besides private bus services to different routes/places are also available. Taxies are also ply at various places.

 

Sl NoName PlaceContact Number
1State TransportItanagar2212338
2State TransportNaharlagun2244221
3Baba Sivam TravelsItanagar2214354
4Baba Sivam TravelsNaharlagun2247806
5Air Bus TravelsItanagar2218706
6Air Bus TravelsNaharlagun2247520
7Tara TravelsItanagar2211835
8Tara TravelsNaharlagun2244456
9Blue Hill TravelsItanagar2215127
10Blue Hill TravelsNaharlagun2244837
11Green Valley TravelsItanagar2213324
12Network TravelsItanagar2214916
13Overnite Express LtdItanagar2217471
14Overnite Express LtdNaharlagun2247341